2B Natural Insect Repellent, 60ml
2B is a long-lasting insect repellent particularly effective against sandflies and mosquitoes. In our experience a thorough application of 2B in the morning can last all day, and only if you are facing a night in the bush with the mossies will you need to re-apply. As you can’t feel the mosquitoes bite a good application before dusk is recommended.
2B is oil-based so it has some water-repellent qualities, however prolonged exposure to moisture (water or sweat) will of course reduce its efficacy. We have found that you shouldn’t really need to apply it more than twice during the day even in Lyell! (Please let us know if you know somewhere worse than Lyell where we can test 3B!!)
Oil of lemon eucalyptus is the common name of one of the natural oils extracted from the leaves and twigs of the lemon-scented gum eucalyptus plant, Eucalyptus citriodora Hook, also called Corymbia citriodora Hook.
Oil of lemon eucalyptus has been used for many years in China as a product known as Quwenling (translated as “effective repellent of mosquitoes”). Researchers in the U.S. began investigating this product in the early 1990s and identified the active ingredient ‘PMD’ and registered it with the EPA as a ‘biopesticide repellent’ –meaning that it is derived from natural materials. Its products can be applied to human skin and clothing for the purpose of repelling insects, such as mosquitoes, biting flies and gnats, and is formulated as a spray and a lotion.
PMD has also shown remarkable ability to repel mosquitoes when compared to DEET –the most popular synthetic commercial insect repellent which has been linked to serious adverse effects, especially in children. When used in the field on humans in Tanzania, PMD gave complete protection from biting for between 6 and 7.75 hours. In comparison to DEET, there was no significant difference regarding efficacy and duration of protection when used against the Anopheles mosquito, Africa’s chief malaria vector. In fact, PMD has been found to be equally efficacious compared to lower concentrations of DEET. In tests against a 10% DEET repellent, PMD products were shown to prevent bites for 4 to 7 hours after application for aggressive species of mosquito and for greater than 12 hours for less aggressive mosquitoes –a period of prevention greater than the studied DEET repellent.
Lemongrass essential oil is an effective insect repellent in its own right, aside from its many uses as an antifungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and in the healing of connective tissue. In combination with Essential Oil of Lemon Eucalyptus you have a powerful and safe repellent.
Vanillin is an organic compound with the molecular formula C8H8O3. It is the primary component of the extract of the vanilla bean.
The world-wide demand for Vanilla far outstrips supply, and Vanilla is the second costliest spice, after Saffron. Its high cost is not due to rarity, but due to the intensive labor involved in processing the pods. Accordingly, synthetic vanillin, instead of natural vanilla extract, is now more often used as a flavoring agent in foods, beverages, and pharmaceuticals. We use a form known as ethyl-vanillin that has 3 times the potency of vanillin. This white, crystalline powder acts as a fixative and reacts with the other ingredients helping to extend the effective life of the repellent.
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increased stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.
Fractionated coconut oil is widely used in health products, lotions, hair care products and soaps. It is readily absorbed by the skin and doesn’t leave a greasy feeling. Since it is thinner than unrefined coconut oil, it is an excellent oil for use in massage. It is also very useful as a carrier oil in aromatherapy products. In addition, it is practically odourless and tasteless and can withstand very high heat, so is ideal for use in cooking.
Di propylene glycol is a form of alcohol and is used to disperse the essential oils. We use it in 3B to solubise the vanillin into the product, and to ensure that the essential oils remain evenly distributed throughout the carrier oil. Di propylene glycol is colourless, nearly odourless and is of low toxicity and therefore particularly suitable for use in cosmetics and medicinal products.
|NZ $89.00||NZ $29.90||NZ $34.90|